Windows XP Home BSOD

Seti Team Art Bell

Moderator: Super Moderators

Pam Heinze
Pirate
Posts: 187
Joined: 08-05-2004 02:18 PM

Windows XP Home BSOD

Post by Pam Heinze » 09-11-2005 03:52 PM

I tried to install Windows XP Home on my new computer yesterday. This computer had Linspire on it, so I reformatted the sata hard drive. The Windows XP install seemed to go ok at first, but after one of the reboots I got the blue screen of death.

I put Linspire back on and it is fine again.

I tried to do recovery console on the Windows but the recovery console wouldn't go because it said it couldn't detect a hard drive- the one it had just been installing on.

Works fine with Linux, won't go with Windows. Hmph.
I wish I had my radio,
I'd tune it to some friendly voices....

User avatar
TABwebmaster
Boatswain
Posts: 2717
Joined: 05-25-2002 02:00 AM
Contact:

Post by TABwebmaster » 09-12-2005 11:34 PM

Strange, indeed!:eek:

I know that installing Windows over Linux is tricky. I usually keep a set of WinXP install disks around (there are six of them) and that gets me through to the point where I need the CD. After that it seems to go okay. Sounds like you had a different problem. You actually got WinXP installed and logged in and viewed the desktop and then after a reboot it was gone?

Pam Heinze
Pirate
Posts: 187
Joined: 08-05-2004 02:18 PM

Post by Pam Heinze » 09-13-2005 12:15 AM

It was at one of the middle stages of setup, where you have the screen that tells you about all the wonderful features of Windows while it's doing it's stuff. Doesn't make it past one of the reboots.

Ran the excruciatingly long Scandisk, and that was fine.

I read about people trying to do the install with just one stick of ram, because one stick was bad and the other wasn't and it was Corsair Value Select, like what I use. Makes me wonder if linux is less fussy about less than perfect components.
I wish I had my radio,
I'd tune it to some friendly voices....

Pam Heinze
Pirate
Posts: 187
Joined: 08-05-2004 02:18 PM

Post by Pam Heinze » 09-13-2005 12:28 AM

Here is a work unit this Athlon XP 2800 on linux ran alongside the same CPU on Windows XP.

http://einstein.phys.uwm.edu/workunit.php?wuid=2051972

I am host 408443 and 35400 is the other Athlon XP with Windows. He was 5400 seconds faster.

Oh, well, we both stomped the Xeon. LOL.
I wish I had my radio,
I'd tune it to some friendly voices....

User avatar
Astro_Tom1
Pirate
Posts: 1149
Joined: 05-19-2003 06:13 PM
Contact:

Post by Astro_Tom1 » 09-13-2005 05:29 AM

Pam do you work for SETI@Home?.....J/K:D :D :D

Pam Heinze
Pirate
Posts: 187
Joined: 08-05-2004 02:18 PM

Post by Pam Heinze » 09-13-2005 10:10 AM

I would call it a vocation, or a calling. I'm a BOINC nun.

Sister Athlon;)
I wish I had my radio,
I'd tune it to some friendly voices....

User avatar
TABwebmaster
Boatswain
Posts: 2717
Joined: 05-25-2002 02:00 AM
Contact:

Post by TABwebmaster » 09-13-2005 07:13 PM

:D

User avatar
SvladCjelli
Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: 09-10-2003 11:06 AM

Re: Windows XP Home BSOD

Post by SvladCjelli » 09-13-2005 10:26 PM

Works fine with Linux, won't go with Windows. Hmph.


ummmm YAY!!!!!

heheh I don't want to help ya :)

Seriously, what chipset does the mobo have? Are you sure it is supported by XP? VIA chipsets do not have SATA drivers included in XP... I had to make a custom XP install disk to put XP on my 10 000 RPM Raptor.

You know when you are installing, and it says really fast hit F8 to install third party drivers? Right at the first stage of installation... this is when you chuck in your floppy that came with the mobo... theoretically.
Just because you are paranoid doesn't mean someone isn't following you...

Gotrox
Pirate
Posts: 678
Joined: 05-18-2003 08:18 PM

Post by Gotrox » 09-14-2005 04:24 AM

Must be sata drivers, invalid config in bios, or low ram.-------I've managed to get xp installed on a pentium 100 mhz box with the bare minimum 64 meg ram and a 2 gig hd. Just for giggles, of course.

RoadRash333
Pirate
Posts: 4
Joined: 06-21-2005 08:13 AM
Contact:

Post by RoadRash333 » 09-14-2005 09:34 AM

I'd tend to agree with Gotrox, I have ran across problems with Windows and SATA drives. Most likely a driver problem of some sort, or BIOS setting. See if there is anything concerning SATA & IDE switches....or email Bill Gates to let him know you are satisfied with his product.

User avatar
SvladCjelli
Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: 09-10-2003 11:06 AM

Post by SvladCjelli » 09-16-2005 05:01 PM

Gotrox wrote: Must be sata drivers, invalid config in bios, or low ram.-------I've managed to get xp installed on a pentium 100 mhz box with the bare minimum 64 meg ram and a 2 gig hd. Just for giggles, of course.
I actually have a usable 233mhz 160MB RAM laptop running my GPS navigation stuff in XP. I used XPLite to rip out all the guts of XP, turned off all the services I could possibly find, and generally neutered it. Works great (with the requisite quadannual reinstallation), starts fast, hibernates, what more can I ask for.
Just because you are paranoid doesn't mean someone isn't following you...

Pam Heinze
Pirate
Posts: 187
Joined: 08-05-2004 02:18 PM

Post by Pam Heinze » 09-16-2005 06:58 PM

I installed Windows XP successfully on an IDE hard drive, this was with a GA-7n400S-L motherboard. There is a little switch on this motherboard, clk_sw and when it is off, the chip runs at 1250 MHz. You have to turn the switch on to run at full speed. You adjust it in the BIOS by changing the front side bus. It's an XP 2200 at 100 and 133, and an XP 2800 at 166 and an XP 2500 at 200.

Of course, I had to try all the different settings, so now my computer list is a mess. But it was only stable as an XP 2200. At full speed, Windows just kept crashing. So I went back to Linux. I tried to install Overclockix on it, but I don't get how to install it on the hard drive. I installed Xandros, but when I went to run BOINC, I only got some kind of error about segmentation. So I turned back to Linspire,it crashed too.:( I went back to XP 2200, and reinstalled Linspire and it was ok, but I knew it should be much better.

I am lucky to have a local computer store, and spent $80 on a new power supply. It's working at full speed now. It's on Linspire, and I'll be putting the Windows XP back on it one of these days, because I paid for it, dang it!

And that's how I spent my week on vacation.:)
I wish I had my radio,
I'd tune it to some friendly voices....

User avatar
SvladCjelli
Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: 09-10-2003 11:06 AM

Post by SvladCjelli » 09-16-2005 08:54 PM

KNOPPIX http://knoppix.net - it is what overclockix is based on, but way more advanced... this is the only liveCD you need.

However, if you want to install linux, don't use a livecd, go for a real distribution like http://ubuntulinux.org or Fedora Core, and you will see the experience is much more pleasant. I would counsel Ubuntu, which is based on the awesome Debian linux distro, but is optimized for desktop usage and easy windows migration... plus they are cool people :)
Just because you are paranoid doesn't mean someone isn't following you...

Seti0080@msn.co
Pirate
Posts: 48
Joined: 11-15-2003 10:08 PM

Hello Pam

Post by Seti0080@msn.co » 09-17-2005 04:42 PM

If you are installing Windows XP-Home with sata hard drive you need to make a floppy with sata driver. To get this driver you must go to web site of hard drive manufacture and down load to floppy. There will come a point durring installation of windows xp that will ask you to install third party drivers install floppy with drivers it will install drivers and continue to load windows xp. It has been a while since I have been on forum how is your computer doing? If you have problems let me know and I will try to help.

User avatar
TABwebmaster
Boatswain
Posts: 2717
Joined: 05-25-2002 02:00 AM
Contact:

Post by TABwebmaster » 09-18-2005 04:01 AM

About getting Linux to install from a LiveCD...I suppose there is another way but I just booted into the LiveCD and when it gets to the desktop double-click the icon that says Install to HD. I noticed it on Overclockix and Mepis so it must come standard. I had to mess around after the install to get the mouse to work but...now it's running nice:D

Post Reply

Return to “Team Art Bell”